Privacy and Cookie Policy

Call 0208 558 4615

shopping basket  |  View Cart |  Checkout

Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Incorporation of Privacy Policy

1.1 This website, www.amadeal.co.uk (the "Site"), and all personal
information collected from users of this Site, is owned solely by Amadeal Ltd. Unit 20 The Sidings Hainault Road Leytonstone London E11 1HD Unite. In this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy" references to "we", "us" and "our", are references to Amadeal Ltd..

1.2 We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we are compliant
with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"). This Privacy Policy explains how we
use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to
safeguard your privacy.

1.3 By using the Site and/or ordering any products ("Products") from the Site, you
consent to us using the information we collect about you. If you do not agree with the
terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy, do not continue to use the Site.

1.4 For the purposes of the Act, the Data Controllers are Amadeal Ltd. Unit 20 The Sidings Hainault Road Leytonstone London E11 1HD Unite.

1.5 Nothing in this Privacy Policy places an obligation on us to process any information,
only that where we do, such information collected from you or that you provide to us,
is processed according to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. The information we may collect from you and how we use it

2.1 When you visit the Website, register on the Website, report a problem with the
Website, make an enquiry or order any Products, we collect information including
your name, job title, e-mail address, telephone number and postal address, Products
purchased and such other information which we deem necessary to supply you with
the Products. Where necessary, the information collected is transmitted in a secure
manner to third parties to assist us to supply you with the Products requested by you
and to maintain our support services.

2.2 We may collect information including your credit or debit card number and expiry
date, and other card details which we deem necessary to supply you with the
Products. This information collected is transmitted in a secure manner to third parties
to assist us for payment processing purposes in order to supply you with the Products
requested by you and to maintain our support services.

2.3 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.4 We will use the aggregate information and statistics (which will not contain your
identifying information) for the purposes of monitoring your usage of the Site in order
to help us to develop the Site and the Products we offer. We may supply such
information to third parties.

2.5 We collect information relating to your behaviour and navigation of the Site. This
information allows us to carry out internal research on the users' interests,
demographics and behaviours so that we can better understand, and in turn provide
better information and Products to you and other customers.

2.6 We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your
information, to inform you of any special offers, discounts and other information that
we feel may be of interest to you and we or they have the option of contacting you
about these using the email addresses that you have provided. .

2.7 From time to time, we will also use your information to contact you for market
research purposes. We will have the option of contacting you by email, telephone, fax
or post. We will use the information to customise the Site according to your interests.

2.8 Subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, we protect all personal and
financial information from being disclosed to third parties except when required to do
so by law. In addition, we will use your information to assist in the prevention of
unlawful activities e.g. intellectual property rights infringement, money laundering or
activities which threaten our Site or are adverse to you or our interests.

2.9 Subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy and such other provisions
specified on the Site, we will not provide your information to other companies or
organisations without your consent.

3. Use of Cookies and other information gathering technologies

3.1 Certain information about you, such as IP addresses, navigation through the
Site, software used, time spent and other similar information, may be stored on our
servers in small data pieces known as "cookies," which may also be written to your
computer system. These cookies will not specifically identify the User. The
information will be used internally only for Site traffic analysis. This helps us to
analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Site in order to tailor it to user
needs. We only use this information for statistical purposes and then the data is
removed from the system.

3.2 If you specifically provide unique identifying information, such as name, address and
other information on forms stored on the Site, such information will only be used for
statistical purposes and will not be published for general access. However, we
assume no responsibility for the security of this information.

3.3 [In addition, we also record your IP address, which is the Internet address of your
computer, and information such as your browser type and operating system. This
information helps us learn about the geographical distribution of the visitors to the
Site and the technology they use to access the Site. This information is never
connected with the personal information you supply to us if you register on the Site.]

3.4 Certain features on the Site are only available if you enable the cookie. We also use
cookies to assist us to provide information which is relevant to your interests.

3.5 You are free to decline our cookies although that may impair certain features on the
Site.

4. Security of information

4.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and employ a
range of technologies to protect the information maintained on our systems from loss, misuse,
unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

4.2 Notwithstanding the above, it should be appreciated that no system is entirely foolproof
and the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.
Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the
security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own
risk and you should be careful when you reveal any confidential information to any
third party. In the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any
loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you
provide when using the Site.

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1 We will disclose your information to third parties in the event that we sell or
buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your information to the prospective
seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.2 If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, the information
we hold about you will be one of the transferred assets.

5.3 We reserve the right to disclose your data (and you consent to such disclosure) if we
are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any
legal obligation including where applicable, disclosing your identity for potential
intellectual property rights infringement by you and/or defamation actions against you,
or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, Terms and Conditions of
Supply and/ or this Privacy Policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights,
property, or safety of us, and/or our customers. This includes exchanging information
with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and
credit risk reduction.

6. Your rights

6.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the
following ways:

1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Site, look for the box that
you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used
by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for
direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by
writing to or emailing us at info@amadeal.co.uk.

6.2 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request
may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the
information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you
please write to Amadeal Ltd. Unit 20 The Sidings Hainault Road Leytonstone London E11 1HD Unite.

7. Updating your details

7.1 If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you
change your e-mail address, name or payment details, please write to us at Amadeal Ltd. Unit 20 The Sidings Hainault Road Leytonstone London E11 1HD Unite or send an e-mail to info@amadeal.co.uk.
co.uk.

8. Other terms

8.1 This Privacy Policy outlines how we treat your personal information, and forms part of
the Terms and Conditions of this Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site,
and not to the collection and use of personal information by any third party via any website to which there are links on this Site. We are not responsible for the privacy
policies of other websites, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site,
and to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other
websites.

8.2 Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide
may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that
do not have similar protections in place regarding your information and its use as set
out in this Privacy Policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to
improve the security of your information. By using the Site, you consent to these
transfers.

8.3 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables
you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password
confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

8.4 We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as we deem
necessary. In such event, we will post such changes on the Site.

8.5 We are thus firmly committed to protecting your privacy. For any further details about
our Privacy Policy, or if you have any queries or comments, please e-mail us at
info@amadeal.co.uk.

spacer

Amadeal Menu


Click anywhere outside panel to close it.

Right panel

Clicking outside this panel wont close it because clickClose = false